Yacht Design Awards we have won

A small selection of some of our many Awards achieved in recent years.

2018 Yacht Design Award

2018 Winner

Parker Monaco
BOB award - Best of Boats
2018 Yacht Design Award

2018 Winner

Galeon 650 Skydeck
Boat Builder Award
2018 Yacht Design Award

2018 Winner

Galeon 640 Fly
Most Innovative Powerboat - Cannes
2016 Yacht Design Award

2016 Winner

Galeon 500 Fly
Most Innovative Powerboat - Cannes
20166 Yacht Design Award

2016 Winner

Galeon 500 Fly
European Motorboat of the Year 2015
2018 Yacht Design Award

2015 Winner

Gunfleet 58
Best sailboat of the Year

Achievements

Date Boat Awards Place
2018 Parker Monaco BOB award - Best of Boats Winner
2018 Galeon 640 Fly Most Innovative Powerboat - Cannes Winner
2017 Galeon 500 SkyDeck Most Innovative Powerboat - Cannes Winner
2016 Galeon 500 Fly European Motorboat of the Year 2015 Winner
2016 Galeon 500 Fly Most Innovative Powerboat - Cannes Winner
2015 Gunfleet 58 Best sailboat of the Year Winner
2014 Elan 30 Power European Motorboat of the Year 2014 Winner
2014 Velasco 43 European Motorboat of the Year 2014 Winner
2010 29m Scorpione Dei Mari Superyacht Cup Palma (Regatta) Winner
2010 Galeon 700 Raptor Skydeck World Yachts Award - best design Winner
2010 Galeon 700 Raptor Skydeck World Yachts Award - most innovative design Winner
2009 Laser SB20 Best sailboat of the Year Winner
2006 35m ARCADIA International Superyacht design Award One of the top 32-43m power yachts built in the world
2005 29m AMEENA Showboats international Award Best Sailing Yacht under 40m
2004 25m SIMERON International Superyacht design Award One of the top five 23-36m Sailing Yachts built in the world
2001 32m FIDEL International Superyacht design Award One of the top six 23-36m Sailing Yachts built in the world
2001 43m PASSE PARTOUT International Superyacht design Award One of the top six Sailing Yachts over 36m built in the world
2000 WILLIAMS 30 Motorboat & Yachting ‘Cameron Diaz Award’ Sexiest thing to take to the water in 2000!
2000 1720 One Design Spi Ouest -La Rochelle- (France) 1st, 2nd and 3rd Sportsboat
1999 40m NUMBER ONE International Superyacht design Award One of the top five Sailing Yachts over 36m built in the world
1999 CIRCUITEER UK CHS National Championships 1st Class II
1999 Cork One Design –1720 Spi Ouest - La Rochelle- (France) 1st Sportsboat
1999 1720 One Design Easter regatta - UK 1st Overall
1999 Fend-La-Bise Asturias Trophy IMS 1st Class II
1998 Cork One Design –1720 Spi Ouest - (France) 1st Sportsboat & 1st Overall
1998 CIRCUITEER Easter Regatta 1st Class III
1998 Red Source Lymington Spring Series 1st Class I
1998 Miss Carol Rio Circuit (Brasil) 1st Overall
1998 CIRCUITEER Round Island Race 1st Classes 1 to 4
1998 Shoot the Bar North Sea Race 1st Class II
1997 Cork One Design -1720 Rover Series 1st Sportsboat
1997 Red Source Lymington Spring Series 1st Class I
1997 Cork One Design -1720 Round the Island Dinghy Race 1st Sportsboat
1997 FLAIR II Round the Island Race 1st Class III
1997 CIRCUITEER Hamble Week -Weekend 4 x 1st Class I
1997 CIRCUITEER Cowes Week 1st Class III
1997 Fend-la-bise (ILC30) Tour of PORTUGAL 1st IMS overall
1997 Fend-la-bise (ILC30) RIAS (Spain) 1st IMS overall
1996 Cork One Design -1720 Red Funnel CHS Easter Challenge 1st Overall
1996 Cork One Design -1720 Warsash Spring Series 1st Sportsboat
1996 CIRCUITEER Plymouth Spring Series 1st Overall CHS
1996 CIRCUITEER CHS Nationals 1st Class II
1996 CIRCUITEER CORK Week 2nd Class II
1996 FLAIR II CORK Week 2nd Class III
1996 BLAZE Falmouth Week 1st Overall
1995 INTRIGUE King of Derwent -Tasmania - (IMS) 1st
1995 ROCIO Ruta de la Sal -Spain 1st
1995 MISS PIGGY Sunk Race - EAORA 1st
1995 MISS PIGGY Walton Trophy 1st
1995 MISS PIGGY Cork Sand Race 1st
1995 MOTA GALIZA Tour of Portugal 1st Overall IMS
1995 MG 26 Tour of Portugal 1st Overall CHS
1995 MISS PIGGY Cowes Week 1st Class IV
1995 MISS PIGGY Buckleys Goblet - EAORA 1st Class IV
1995 CORDON ROUGE (mg345) NECRA CHS95 OVERALL 1st Overall
1995 MISS PIGGY EAORA CHS95 OVERALL 1st Overall
1994 MILLENNIUM CHINA SEA RACE (CHS) 1st
1994 RED SOURCE Spring Series - Solent 1st
1994 RED SOURCE Rocking Chair -Cowes Week 1st
1994 FLAIR - MG346 CORK WEEK ClassIV 1st
1994 RED SOURCE Autumn Series Lymington UK 7 x 1st
1994 BLADE Freeman Cup -IMS (Canada) Winner
1994 BLADE Lake Ontario Cup -IMS Winner
1994 BLADE Centennial Race - IMS (Canada) Winner
1994 BLADE BOAT OF THE YEAR - Canada Winner
1993 ESPIRITO DE MADEIRA AMERICA 500 (Transatlantic Race) 1st
1993 FLAIR MG346 Britania Cup 1st
1993 RED SOURCE Winter Series - Solent 6 x 1st
1993 MISS PIGGY Patison Cup - East Anglia 1st
1993 MISS PIGGY Patison Cup - East Anglia 1st
1993 BLADE Freeman Cup -IMS (Canada) Winner
1993 BLADE Centennial Race - IMS (Canada) Winner
1992 JELIK CHINA SEA RACE (CHS) 1st
1992 RED SOURCE COMMODORE'S CUP (IMS) 5th
1992 INTRIGUE Maria Island Race- Tasmania 1st
1991 FLAIR MG335 COWES WEEK 1st, Class IV
1991 RED STRIPE 45'AC Coronation Cup 1st
1991 RED STRIPE 45'AC Rocking Chair 1st
1991 MISS PIGGY (1/2 Tonner) Burnham Week 1st, Class II
1991 BIMBLEGUMBIE Fastnet Race 3rd Two Ton
1990 JUNO IV 45'AC Setimana Del Boque Race, Sardinia 1st
1990 JUNO IV 45'AC Kings Cup Spain 2nd
1990 JUNO IV 45'AC Sardinia Cup 2nd
1990 RED STRIPE 45'AC New York Cup 1st
1990 RED STRIPE 45'AC Coronation Cup 1st
1990 RED STRIPE 45'AC Britannia Cup 1st
1990 MISS PIGGY Mini Admiral's Cup 1st
1990 BLADE Freeman Cup (Canada) Winner
1989 JUNO IV ADMIRAL'S CUP Winner - British 3 yacht team
1989 JUNO IV SOUTHERN CROSS CUP 89 series, Australia Winner - British 3 yacht team
1989 INTRIGUE Sydney-Hobart Race 1st in Class II
1988 Blue Arrow British America's Cup Challenge Co-designer
1988 MCDONALDS Quarter Ton Cup Worlds 1st
1988 MG 26 Top Production Quarter Tonner Winner
1988 JELIK China Sea Series Winner
1988 SUNSTREAKER China Sea Race Winner
1988 TURKISH DELIGHT Spi Ouest France Winner
1987 MCDONALDS Quarter Ton Cup Worlds 1st
1987 MG 26 Top Production Quarter Tonner Winner
1987 VENTO Kiel Week Germany Winner
1986 WHOPPER Quarter Ton Cup Worlds 2nd (after protest only)
1986 C.S.40 (Production) Yacht of the Year USA Winner
1986 BARRACUDA OF TARRANT R.O.R.C. Yacht of the Year Winner
1986 MAIDEN HONG KONG China Sea Series Race Overall Winner
1986 MAIDEN HONG KONG China Sea Race (700 mls) Winner
1986 BLADE Freeman Cup (Canada) Winner
1986 BLADE Lake Ontario Cup Winner
1985 INTRIGUE Admiral's Cup Top Australian Admiral's Cupper
1985 INTRIGUE Yacht of the year - Australia Winner
1985 WHIRLWIND R.O.R.C. Yacht of the year Winner
1984 BALTHAZAR Half Ton Cup Top Production Half-Tonner
1984 BALTHAZAR Tomatin Trophy Scottish Series Winner
1984 TSUNAMI China Sea Race Winner
1984 SUNSTREAKER China Sea Series Race Overall Winner
1983 SUNSTREAKER One Ton Cup Worlds 2nd
1983 JUSTINE IV Admirals Cup Top Offshore Admiral's Cupper in 83
1983 JEANNEAU SUNSHINE Yacht of the year - France Winner
1981 JUSTINE III One Ton World Cup 1st (Only yacht ever to win all 5 races!)